Game Theory promotion system for retrofitting of existing wooden houses
Project/Area Number |
23510208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokoha University (2013) Fuji Tokoha University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKEMOTO Kayoko 株式会社サイエンスクラフト富士常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゲーム理論 / 耐震補強 / 住宅 / 補助制度 / 意思決定 / 防災 / ゲームの理論 / 同調行動 |
Research Abstract |
A promotion system for retrofitting of existing wooden houses with low earthquake resistance is a main issue in earthquake disaster reduction measures in Japan. Today many prefectures and major cities have subsidies for seismic diagnosis and retrofitting of private houses. However, the number of subsidy users are very few in comparison with the number of plans available. A questionnaire survey was made at Mishima city in Shizuoka prefecture to make an analysis of the factors affecting wooden house owners' decision making for earthquake-resistance measures by the Analytic Hierarchy Process. We clarified the influence of variation of weights of factors on decision making using a sensitivity analysis. And we made an analysis of behavior concerning selection for earthquake-resistance measures based on the game theory. We tried to show the condition to satisfy not only wooden house owners but also other residents in a community by using game theory.