Safe Driving Training System with High Educational Effectivenes on Intelligent Transport Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
GOSHI Kazuaki  九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10294901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Katsuya  九州大学, 名誉教授 (10036999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全システム / 高度交通システム / 自動車事故防止 / 安全運転 / 教育 / 運転行動 / 評価 / 遠隔管理
Research Abstract
Recent computer and communication technologies have made it possible to obtain information concerning driving behavior and record or send the information to a supervisor outside of the vehicle through wireless communication and the Internet. It is believed that the most efficient opportunity to teach safe driving is the moment when a driver is driving dangerously. Therefore, we have developed an Assistant System for Safe Driving by Informative Supervision and Training (ASSIST), a system created to prevent accidents based on our safe-driving theory.
In this research, we developed a hardware for driver identification, an on-board unit that can connected to a vision based headway distance alarm device, software for voice-warning, and a web-based management software with an evaluation sheet. We developed a safe driving training system with high educational effectiveness.