Relatioship between functional gene and bacteria existed in Refuse-derived fuel and smoldering, fire and explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tadashi  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00225468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Akira  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50100764)
YAMADA Kentaro  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 助教 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火災・爆発 / 廃棄物固形燃料 / メタゲノム解析 / 水素産生菌 / 微生物発酵 / スケールモデリング / ごみ固形燃焼 / 爆発事故解析 / 微生物叢 / スケールモデル / 水素産生 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 機能別遺伝子 / 貯蔵保管安全 / ごみ固形燃料 / 爆発事故
Research Abstract
The fundamental study for developing a safe handling system for waste biomass fuels was studied; especially for the prevention of fires and explosions associated with refused derive fuels (RDF). The RDF hydrogen production ability was affected by pH, moisture and ambient temperature. The microbial colony count method revealed that aerobes occupied a dominant in RDF on the 2nd or 3rd day from the beginning, whereas anaerobic occupied a dominant hereafter. Bacillus sp. was superior to Clostridium sp. in Kuwana, whereas Clostridium sp. was superior to Bacillus sp. in Sakura after 3 days of cultivation. Scale effects on the temperature rise of RDF due to biological activities were examined by three different amounts of RDFs. It was reported that the higher amount of RDF, the higher the maximum temperature obtained after 50 hours to 85 hours cultivation was.