Development of Visualized Safety Education Support Tool for Prevention of Fall Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHDO Katsutoshi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50358420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKANE Michiyuki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70268332)
HOJO Tetsuo  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (30348346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords墜落 / 拡張現実 / 可視化 / 情報システム / 安全教育 / 労働災害 / AR
Research Abstract
Fall accidents are the most frequent fatal accidents in the construction industry. To prevent these accidents, this study aimed at systematizing the typical fall accidents, and developing a safety education support tool based on the information of typical accidents. Therefore, in this study, the typical accidents were investigated by the injury accident reports obtained from the Web. The safety education support tool was developed and visualized using the augmented reality technique. Finally, the effects of the developed tool could be confirmed by the trial education to the construction workers. The results were published at the international conference on fall prevention, which was sponsored mainly by the principal researcher of this study.