Simulations of corona charge neutralisation of insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Atsushi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 電気安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20358435)
Research Collaborator 野村 信雄  春日電機, 部長
大内 幹夫  東京電機大学, 教授
MORROW R.  University of Sydney, Honorary
MURPHY A. B.  CSIRO, Senior Principal Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords除電 / コロナ放電 / イオン / 電気流体力学シミュレーション / 静電気障災害 / 火災 / 減災 / 品質管理 / 帯電 / 電気流体モデル / 静電気対策 / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the phenomena of the corona charge neutralisation of insulators. We investigated the behaviour of ions during neutralisations with different density distributions of initial surface charges on an insulator and compared it with a conductor charge neutralisation using 2D electrohydrodynamic simulations of positive and negative ions. Since the motion of ions near the charged insulator is influenced by the charges not only on the front side surface but also on the opposite side, we found that it can lead to over-neutralisation causing problems. On this point, the phenomena of insulator charge neutralisation is significantly different from those of conductor one; thus, we investigated the validity of the standard evaluation test method of ionisers using a conductor. We suggest a proper use of ionisers to avoid the over-neutralisation. In addition, a method for minimising the offset voltage obtained from the simulation was demonstrated experimentally.