For the Establishment on Life Recovery Assistance System for People who became disabled by Natural Disasters in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mayumi  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (60587426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害 / 震災障害者 / 開発途上国 / 生活再建 / 災害ケースマネージメント / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify the living conditions of people who became disabled (PWD) due to injuries caused by natural disastersin developing countries and find effective life recovery support system. In order to understand the living situation of PWD by disaster in a developing country, the study focused on0 Indonesia, which has been continuously affected by natural disasters. Then the study compares the results with life recovery support system for PWD by disaster in Japan and the United States. As the result, the study reveals that current system which mainly focuses on providing financial support is not effective to realize life recovery. It is important to create social networks which create opportunity to empower people and to promote their social participation.