Research on Improvement of Performance to Detect Small FRP Boats by Marine Radar for Prevention of Marine Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TATSUTO  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 教授 (90559220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUI Shinji  広島高等商船専門学校, 教授 (50249843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全情報 / 海難防止 / 船舶 / レーダ / 小型FRP船 / RCS / 安全 / 海難
Research Abstract
We have developed a system for sampling the radar echo signals by A/D conversion of the receiving signals from ship-board radar. Using this system, we analyzed characteristics of radar signal intensity and the two-dimensional distribution from a small FRP boat which the radar reflector is installed or not in the situation of two aspect angles, which are 90(deg.) and 0(deg.). The major results are as follows. (1)In the situation with no reflector, the RCS of bow-aspect is less than half that of abeam-aspect. (2)By installing the radar reflector, the RCS increases more than twice as the amount as no reflector. (3)The echo paint characteristics which are size and shape are independent of aspect angle of boat. (4)Echo size (the bearing size and the range size) of the situation with reflector are bigger than that of the situation with no reflector.