New approach based on the critical phenomena concept to assess the occurrence time of earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Seiya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (60011459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震 / 臨界現象 / ナチュラルタイム / 自然現象観測・予測 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
It has recently been suggested that the approach of a system to critical state can be estimated by the Natural Time analysis of time series leading to a critical phenomenon. Natural Time is a new concept of time, which assumes that time proceeds only when an event occurs. Critical state can be recognized when a parameter called kappa1, that can be derived through the above analysis, converges to 0.07. In this study, approach to 0.07 was comparatively examined for various known critical phenomena. In investigating the statistical properties of kappa1, we found that its fluctuation in seismicity before the 2011 M9.0 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake exhibited a remarkable variation.