Research and development of a portable power unit to support the initial rescue work in an isolated large earthquake disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO MITSURU  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Shuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70250511)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震災害 / 救命活動 / 救命機材 / 水素吸蔵合金 / シール技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a portable power unit (jack) to support the initial rescue work in an isolated large earthquake disaster area. The portable motive power unit employs a hydrogen pressure from metal hydride and can lift heavy rubble 50 mm within one minute without electric power or fuels. A prototype jack which measures 357 mm diameter by 90 mm height provides output over 10000 N at an internal hydrogen pressure of 0.2 MPa while maintaining no hydrogen leakage. A calcium oxide / water reaction has been adopted as a heat source of the metal hydride. The portable power unit can be easily transported on foot in disaster sites where traffic and lifeline has been cut off and be available for the rescue of victims trapped in a closed space.