Risk communication through "Yuki-kaki Dojo" (a training program for snow shoveling volunteer).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Seiji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70224673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yoshihiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人身雪害 / リスクコミュニケーション / 外部支援者 / 地域防災力 / 雪害リスク / 災害ボランティア / 地域防災 / 雪害 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the disaster mitigation process with participation of external inexperienced supporter through The Echigo Snow-shoveling Training Program (ESTP), to establish an improvement approach for regional snow-hazards prevention potential. During 3 winters from fiscal 2011, 13 times ESTP for beginner, 22 times ESTP of lifeline workshops were held in 18 locations in three Prefecture. It was shown that ESP is effective for residents to improve their safety awareness of disaster mitigation working with external supporter. From a questionnaire to local residents and participants, it is confirmed a cooperative work with external supporter bring better safety condition for resistance. The analysis of snow-hazards risk of heavy snowfall four prefectures is shown the risk level in almost all region exceed an acceptable limit, and the risk is mainly dominated snowfall and the social indicators such as population density or aging rate contribute very little.