Development of damage prediction models using real-time information of influencing factors on wind damage spreading, and safety check of residential damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Eriko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気象災害 / 強風災害 / 住家被害予測 / 統計分析 / 地理情報システム / 建築構造 / 被害推定 / 影響因子 / リアルタイム予測
Research Abstract
The correlations between various influencing factors that affect wind-induced structural damage spreading were investigated to reveal the change of their factors over the year and to classify their features. As a result, the features of climate and structure in an area that suffered structural damage due to strong winds were indicated.
The structural damage in each era and area corresponding to the actual damage estimated using these influencing factors. Such estimation approaches will be useful as the control information of strong wind disaster.