Research on the development of basic technique of artificial rainfall to non-precipitation clouds above the Genkai sea in the Northern Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMIZU KENJI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00240903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kouji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工降雨 / 水資源 / 渇水 / 積雲 / 液体炭酸 / 氷晶 / 対流雲 / 層状雲 / 気象レーダー / レーダーエコー / 干ばつ害
Research Abstract
Because of the impact of global warming, many droughts have broken out by extreme small amount rainfall in recent Japan. So as to solve these problems, new artificial rainfall method using the liquid carbon dioxide (LCD) was proposed by Fukuta (1996). This new method consists of the generation of ice particles by homogeneous nucleation using LCD and the subsequent more effective growth for ice particles without competition process. In our study,the three LCD seeding experiments were applied to the super-cooled clouds (strata) formed over Karatsu City in the northern part of Kyushu, Japan on December 26, 2013. Each time of the experiments was 120 seconds, and each seeding rate of LCD was 11.1g/s. And, the seeding height was 2500m to 2650m. The thickness of cloud was about 2600m. About 45 min. after seeding the JMA radar echoes appeared.These echoes moved to from SW to NE for 35min.. We verified that it rained from these echoes. We could succeeded the stratus.