Analysis of Disaster Response during the Great East-Japan Earthquake and 2013 Flood focusing on the Merger of Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Kishie  富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10329576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 教授 (90273523)
KOUMOTO Hiroko  常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 専任講師 (10612484)
KIMURA Shuhei  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (10512246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市町村合併 / 危機管理 / 災害対応 / 東日本大震災 / エスノグラフィー / 広域応援 / 都市間連携
Research Abstract
In Japan, the number of municipalities has decreased half by the merger policy. It seems that the merger policy has exerted various influences from the side of disaster prevention, for example, change of decision making process, change of structure of organization and expansion of city area. This study analyzes the process of disaster response and the influence by merger of municipalities as an example Great East-Japan Earthquake and flood in 2013. New Ishinomaki city was made one city and six towns merged in 2005, and suffered a great loss with Great East-Japan Earthquake in 2011.Tis study has pointed out the importane of clear of authority and role on crisis management of each branch and the head office.