Study on monitoring system of soil moisture and groundwater levels using ultrasonic wave to predict slope failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuhiko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00367997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAGAWA Ryoichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
SAKO Kazunari  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20388143)
FUJIMOTO Masamitsu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60511508)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords豪雨斜面崩壊 / モニタリング / 超音波 / 水分 / 水位 / 斜面崩壊予知 / 超音波計測 / 地下水位 / 斜面崩壊 / 野外モニタリング / 透水試験 / 土中水分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously investigated a measurement method of soil moisture and groundwater level using ultrasonic wave for predicting slope failure. To apply this method to a practical field monitoring,we fabricated a multichannel monitoring system and tried to use this system in field tests,and pointed out the problems. Thunderbolt protection and detecting method for inhomogeneous soil particles were developed to use this system in a practical field monitoring. For inhomogeneous coarse-grained soils, covering the detecting surface with a homogeneous fine soil such as Toyoura sand was effective to obtain repeatable data for wetting and drying cycles.