Project/Area Number |
23510231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 広域火災 / 空中消火 / 延焼阻止 / 大規模火災 / 相似模型 / 風洞実験 / 消防ヘリコプター / 含水率 / 防災 / 模型実験 / 延焼防止 / 減災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In case of a great earthquake disaster, wide area urban fire would be expanded for lack of firefighting water supply from road destruction, hydrant damage and so on. If airplanes, such as a helicopter, can be used under specific conditions, it would be effective for firefighting. However, about the fire extinguish or deterrent effect by aerial firefighting, there is no enough research work for urban fire. Therefore, in this research, small model experiment was proposed and effective aerial firefighting against large area urban fire was verified. As a result of this research, it was revealed when increasing the airdrop water amount per trial is most effective. In addition, it was verified the possibility to build a fire blocking zone by previously water dropped in trees or the houses. Fire spread exceeds the reference moisture content is prevented. It became apparent to be effective in delaying the fire spread, it seems also applicable against urban fire.