Observational Study on the Movement of Gust phenomena and Cumulonimbus Initiation around the Metropolitan area, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumiaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 教授 (80202068)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突風 / 竜巻 / ダウンバースト / ガストフロント / ドップラーレーダー / 積乱雲 / ファーストエコー / ドップラーレーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The understanding of the cumulonimbus (Cb) generation process and the fine structure of tornadoes and downbursts is of great importance not only for scientific purpose, but also for the mitigation of disasters. In this study, a cloud image camera system was installed at the National Defense Academy of Yokosuka (100 m above sea level) to observe Cb development and gust winds (tornadoes, downbursts and gust fronts) around the metropolitan area. On the basis of simultaneous observations of Cb using the X-band Doppler radar, the millimeter-wave cloud radar, and photogrammetry during 5 years (2011-2015), the detailed structures of supercells, the parent cloud of tornadoes, downbursts, gust fronts, initiations of isolated cumulonimbi (first echo) were revealed. The results of this study were introduced by some media, homepages and books for the mitigation of meteorological disasters.