Systematic identification and classification of polyubiquitinated proteins with specific chain linkage patterns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OTA kazuhisa  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITO Keiji  明治大学, 農学部生命科学, 講師 (40345632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテオミクス / 出芽酵母 / 質量分析 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin chains with distinct linkage pattern are said to give specific biological functions to their substrate proteins. To understand these relationships between “linkages and functions”, we tried to identify ubiquitinated proteins with specific chain linkage patterns by modifying our original enrichment method for polyubiquitinated substrates. As result, we succeeded in identifying the linkage specific substrates for lys48 and lys63, which are main linkage points and already extensively characterized, but not for minor linkage points, which are major targets of this study.