Comprehensive identification of abnormally spliced RNAs and elucidation of their significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00187048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kunio  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40252415)
NAKAI Kenta  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmRNA品質管理 / 生殖細胞 / エキソン連結部複合体 / 細胞質スプライシング / 線虫 / 異常スプライシング / 性決定遺伝子 / RNA品質管理 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 性決定
Research Abstract
In Y14(RNAi) and mag-1(RNAi) animals, unspliced tra-2 RNA is leaked to the cytoplasm and unusually spliced to tra-2s RNA by the cytoplasmic splicing enzyme IRE-1. The protein produced from tra-2s RNA acts dominant-negatively against normal TRA-2 protein because transgenic animals expressing TRA-2s protein showed germline masculinization like Y14(RNAi) animals. Interestingly, the leakage of unspliced RNA caused by the inhibition of Y14 or MAG-1 was also observed for almost all genes examined so far. Moreover, inhibition of eIF4AIII and SAP130 also caused leakage of unspliced RNA to the cytoplasm. Double RNAi analysis indicated that Y14 interacts with both SAP130 and two other splicing-related factors. These results suggest that the EJC core subunits associate with pre-mRNA and function as the gatekeeper to watch and block premature export of unspliced RNA, thereby contributing to mRNA quality control in C. elegans.