Deduction of minimum sysmbiosis island gene sets for Lotus rhizobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuhiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40201511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shusei  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70370921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物微生物相互作用 / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 根粒形成 / 遺伝子水平伝搬
Research Abstract
In an attempt to deduce the rhizobial minimum symbiosis gene sets for mutualism between Mesorhizobium loti and Lotus species, we compared nucleotide sequences of symbiosis islands of three M. loti strains and found 155 genes are completely conserved among them. We made controllable promoters and new selectable markers to be used with M. loti strains. We also made a temperature sensitive derivative of the broad-host range vector pBBR1MCS2, by mutagenesis of its rep gene. In addition, we performed Next Generation Sequencing analysis of several M. loti strains and mapped the obtained reads on the genome sequence of the strain MAFF303099. The results supported the divergence of main chromosomes among M. loti strains with conserved core structure of symbiosis island.