Genomic rearrangements of duplicated genes after intracellular gene transfer events in plant mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Nakao  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (60347440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMURA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子転移 / リボソームタンパク質 / 遺伝子重複
Research Abstract
Plant mitochondrial genes that had been transferred to the nuclei were searched in the database. Numerous duplications were identified in Chinese cabbage. In radish, syntenic regions were dispersed throughout the genome.
During the course of the analysis, the gene, showing homology to a ribosomal protein gene in the upstream region and to an amino acid biosynthetic gene in the downstrean region, has been found in the database. There are five paralogs in the genome, three of which are pseudogenes. It is suggested that the gene was created by a recombination via an intron. The gene products seem to be localized to mitochondria and chloroplasts by using GFP. In addition, a case of gene fusion between a ribosomal protein gene and a sugar metabolic enzyme gene has been identified.