A Mechanism for Mitochondrial DNA Copy Number-regulated Simultaneous Expression of Proteins in Respiratory Complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LING Feng  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (70281665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出芽酵母 / DNA組換え / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア融合 / 酸化ストレス応答 / ローリングサークル型複製 / DNA損傷 / Mhr1タンク質 / コンカテマー / DNA二本鎖切断 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / ミトコンドリア / ローリングサークル型DNA複製 / ミトコンドリアヌクレアーゼ / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / mitochondrial fusion / replication / zygote / Concatemer / Rolling-circle type / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ストレス / 品質管理 / DNA複製
Research Abstract
We found that mitochondrial fusion induces dissociation of Complex V of the respiratory chain and ROS generation, which increases mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) copy number in a manner dependent on the homologous DNA pairing protein Mhr1 and also increases in the mtDNA-encoded subunits of Complex V. These results suggested that activation of recombination-dependent replication during mitochondrial fusion plays important roles in maintenance of mitochondrial genomes by preventing generation of mitochondria lacking mtDNA. We further uncovered a mechanism in which relative expression levels of the DNA damage inducible protein Din7 to Mhr1 determine the choice of replication or repair after pairing of homologous DNA by Mhr1.