Survey of anti-desiccation and ant-freezing genes in Antarctic nematodes by comparative genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, プロジェクト特任研究員 (00550063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Atsushi   (10267495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較ゲノム / 極限環境 / 乾燥耐性 / 凍結耐性 / 線形動物 / 緩歩動物 / 南極 / 国際情報交換(ニュージーランド、英国) / 乾燥耐性遺伝子 / 凍結耐性遺伝子 / 線虫 / クマムシ / 国際情報交換(イギリス:ニュージーランド) / 環境耐性遺伝子 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス:ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
The Antarctic nematode, Panagrolaimus davidi, is a remarkable organism that tolerates desiccation and intracellular freezing. To elucidate responsible genes for the tolerances, I have performed large-scale transcriptome and genome analyses in collaboration with the researchers in UK and New Zealand, and identified 25,875 transcripts. We picked up a candidate gene family for the tolerances, LEA genes, which are reported only from organisms living in extreme environments. Although even these special organisms have one or a few LEA genes normally, P. davidi has excess number of (at least 14 types of) LEA genes. Promotion of this research may facilitate the application to preserve internal organs and living bodies in frozen and/or dry state.