Analyses of genomic structure of gene amplification regions in human cancer cells and disease causation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH HITOSHI  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70183829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords染色体 / FISH / 遺伝子増幅 / 癌 / ゲノム構造 / がん / ゲノム / 原発生体腔内リンパ腫 / 乳癌細胞株 / 肺癌細胞株 / 原発性体腔内リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, it happened apparently that a variety of gene amplification and deletion may interfere its expression and regulation. In the present study, I applied FISH technique to detect how the NOTCH3 gene is amplified in a mammary gland ductal carcinoma cell line of HC1143 and to make it narrow down a possible amplified genomic region commonly found in two of cell lines derived from primary effusion lymphomas. As a result, amplification of NOTCH3 gene was certified in HC1143 cells and a possible amplified region was narrowed down within the 1q25 region in PEL cell lines. However, disease causing candidate genes are not yet identified.