The role of testicular mono-ADP-ribosylation in men with idiopathic infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Atsushi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子相互作用解析 / 遺伝リスク / 男性不妊症
Research Abstract
ART3 (ADP-ribosyltransferase 3) have been identified as a susceptibility gene for non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA) in humans. The objective of this study was to reveal a molecular and genetic basis for further understanding of pathophysiological roles of testicular ART3 involved in male infertility. (1) A proteomic analysis indicated that ART3 directly interacted with various proteins, some of which were expressed in human testes, and involved in spermatogenesis. (2) Case-control genetic association studies in Japanese populations demonstrated three NOA susceptibility loci, one of which contained a family gene of the ART3-interacting proteins. Thought the proteomic and genetic analyses, we identified promising candidate genes which might have roles in ART3-dependent regulation of spermatogenesis in humans.