Identification of substrate molecules on the host immune cells of bacterial proteases by using radioisotopes and mass spectrometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Atsushi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takahisa  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射能標識 / 二次元電気泳動 / プロテオミクス / 免疫細胞 / 免疫逃避機構 / スタホペイン / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Neutrophils from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of healthy volunteers were subjected to cell-surface radioactive-iodine labeling and to bacterial protease treatment. Neutrophils were so fragile and easily collapsed that it was difficult to separate proteins on the cell surface from those in the cytosol. Therefore, searching the conditions suitable for the radiolabeling and proteolysis for the neutrophils are underway. To recover the radioactive proteins from the gels, it was satisfactory to punch out the protein spots from dried gels sandwiched by cellophane sheets by using clean punches. It was necessary to prevent the exhaust air with trace amount of radioactivity from the vacuum pumps from diffusing in the laboratory to take care those people who do not use radioisotopes.
In this study, new effects of Staphylococcus aureus staphopains on fibrinogen and collagen were identified that account for the virulence activities of S aureus for impaired clotting and tissue destruction.