Elucidation of repair mechanism for oxidative damage in budding yeast based on genome-wide phenotype analyses
Project/Area Number |
23510250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Akira 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所野菜病害虫・品質研究領域, 主任研究員 (50414496)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / パン酵母 / 遺伝子破壊株セット / 網羅的表現型解析 / 出芽酵母 |
Research Abstract |
To identify gene functions involved in repair mechanism for oxidative damage in budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae,we conducted genome-wide phenotype analyses using the complete collection of mutant strains deleted for each of all non-essential genes of budding yeast and the Decreased Abundance by mRNA Perturbation (DAmP) Yeast Library. The results suggest that genes related to RNA polymerases and the Ubiquitin-Proteasome system, as well as vacuolar acidification that were identified to be critical for tolerance to oxidative stress in our previous study, play important roles in tolerance to oxidative stress. We constructed a systematic library for comprehensive overexpression screens in S. cerevisiae using the systematic collection of yeast genome in a high-copy vector. Using this overexpression library, we screened strains that showed resistance or sensitivity to oxidative stress.