Novel approaches for finding bioactive compounds with the assistance of the inverse analysis of food constituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Ken-ichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10307209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素阻害剤 / 配糖体 / ポリフェノール / 酸化生成物 / ポリフェノールオキシダーゼ / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrosinase (polyphenol oxidase) is a copper-containing oxidoreductase, which is widely distributed in nature. Many monophenols are oxidized to corresponding o-quinones through this enzymatic reaction. Generated o-quinones are usually unstable and readily transformed into polymers including melanin. This polymer results in significant deposition of pigments on the skin. Accordingly, the study of tyrosinase inhibition is clearly important for the development of functional cosmetics as well as antioxidants and insecticides. On the other hand, reactive o-quinones are reduced to o-diphenols with the aid of reducing agents such as L-ascorbic acid and/or NADPH. Thus, unique o-diphenols could be generated from plant monophenols by tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidation coupled with in vivo reductants. To perform chemical and biological studies of inhibitors, substrates and products for tyrosinase, we have discovered a number of novel bioactive compounds.