Creation of functional peptides recognizing a low-molecular compound by evolutionary molecular engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Naoto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60509727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化分子工学 / ペプチド / アプタマー / アミノ基認識 / 分子間相互作用 / 試験管内淘汰 / cDNA display / mRNA display / ペプチドアプタマー / 分子認識 / 架橋構造 / ジスルフィド結合 / 進化工学 / In vitro selection / cDNA display / Peptide aptamer / mRNA/cDNA display / 抗体低分子化 / 低分子認識分子 / 分子間相互作用解析 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / プルダウン法
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to improve the preparation of cDNA display molecule easily and efficiently with a one-pot preparational manner. Furthermore, we demonstrated the biotin binding capacity of streptavidin magnetic beads decreased by mRNA-binding ribosomes, resulted in the low yield of cDNA display molecules. Secondly, we developed an easy and rapid molecular-protein interaction analysis using a cell-free translation and a novel puromycin-linker by a pull-down manner. Finally, by using these techniques, in vitro selection using 30 amino acids random library containing cysteine against amino group on the solid-phase was performed. As a result, an amino group-binding peptide aptamer containing two disulfide bonds which have a unique structure has explored. This shows that a peptide has capability to recognize small molecules with a low-molecular weight. In the future, peptides will be more and more applicable for nanotechnology as a recogniton material of nano sturcture.