System-level analysis of cell signaling perturbation by high-resolution mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Masaaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30422398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Hiroko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (80401256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / システムバイオロジー / リン酸化 / 定量生物学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The signal transduction system regulates fundamental biological events such as cell growth and differentiation. Dysregulation of this machinery is known to be closely associated with various types of diseases including cancer. In this research project, we performed a system-level analysis of signaling network perturbation in H. pylori-infected gastric epithelial cells using high resolution nanoLC-MS/MS system coupled with SILAC technology. Here, we report time-resolved description of the phosphoproteome dynamics upon H. pylori infection as well as the interactome of the major virulence factor, CagA.