Development of the technology for bone tissue regeneration using NELL1 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30377791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shun'ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨分化 / 細胞接着 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NELL1 gene was originally identified in craniosynostosis patients as being specifically upregulated within prematurely fusing sutures. Because of its potent osteoinductive activity, NELL1 protein may be useful for bone regeneration therapy. However, there is little knowledge regarding NELL1 receptors and NELL1-mediated signaling pathways. In this study, we demonstrated that NELL1 promoted osteoblastic cell adhesion through cell-binding sites localized to the C-terminal region of NELL1. We also identified integrin β1 as the major cellular receptor necessary for cell adhesion onto NELL1 and the focal adhesion kinase (FAK)-mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway is involved in NELL1 signaling.