Separation and functional analysis of allergy inhibitor in fermented foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masahito  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30333537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 自然免疫 / 発酵食品 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Recently, allergy patients are increasing in Japan and they are emerging as a social problem. According to the "hygiene hypothesis", decreasing bacterial exposure is responsible for the increasing allergic diseases. Since the hypothesis indicates artificial administration of bacterial components may modify immune system to decrease allergy, probiotic foods, which contain fermentation bacteria, are utilized for controlling allergic diseases. However, active components in the probiotic foods are scarcely clarified. In this study, we investigated to characterize active components in probiotic foods, such as fermented milk products and Japanese traditional black vinegar. We used lactic acid bacteria and acetic acid bacteria in the foods. We separated components for modifying immune system, determined their chemical structure, and analyzed their mechanisms to decease allergic diseases.