Identification of novel auxin polar transport regulators and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Junichi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40109872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kensuke  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
HASEGAWA Koji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70094167)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物ホルモン / オーキシン極性移動 / 植物生理活性物質 / 単離・同定 / 作用機構 / 遺伝子発現 / 国際情報交換 / オーキシン / 構造決定 / 生物検定法 / 国際情報交流 / Artemisia absinthium L.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel auxin polar transport inhibitor isolated from Artemisia absinthium was identified as 3-hydroxy-4,6,7(H)-germacra-1(10),11(13)-dien-6,12-olide named artabolide with α-methylene-γ-lactone moiety. The absolute configulation and spatial conformation was determined as 3R, 4S, 6R, 7S and chair-chair form using X-ray crystall ography and partially modified Mosher’s method. Dehydrocostus lactone, decahydro-3,6,9-tris-methylene-azulenol(4,5-b)furan-2(3H)-one, and 4-hydoraxy-β-thujone, isolated from Saussurea costs and Artemisia absinthium, respectively, were also identified as auxin polar transport inhibitors. The mode of action of these compounds was not clarified yet but artabolide significantly inhibited the expression of genes, PsPINs, related to auxin polar transport in Alaska pea.