Synthesis of biologically important molecules by means of elencrochemical procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20137988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽極酸化 / 陰極還元 / 有機電気化学 / ダイヤモンド電極 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / メトキシラジカル / 生物活性物質 / 電解酸 / 糖オルソエステル / C-グリコシド / ジエノン構造 / ネオリグナン / グリコシル化反応 / BDD電極 / ジアリールエーテル / 骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / ジアリールヘプタノライド / ダイアモンド電極 / インドール / リカリンA / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / O-メチルタリブリン
Research Abstract
A new synthetic methodology provided biologically important organic molecules by using environmentally benign electroorganic chemistry. Active species of anodic oxidation in methanol solvent employing the boron-doped diamond electrode, was determined to be a methoxy radical, and application of this electrode to organic synthesis produced several new molecules involving new-type neolignans. In addition, the core diary ether moiety of several bioactive substances was synthesized by successive electrochemical reactions. A new glycosidation was developed by reactions of extremely stable sugar orthoesters with appropriate aglycons in the presence of electrogenerated acid. As mentioned above, new synthetic procedures using electric energy have been proposed.