Development of a novel combinatorial synthetic receptor library using triple strand DNA
Project/Area Number |
23510264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンビナトリアル化学 / 3本鎖DNA / ペプチド / 合成レセプター / DNAタグ / コンビナトリアルライブラリー |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to construct a novel combinatorial synthetic recepter library in which three peptides with random sequencse are linked to a triple strand DNA. To constract the library, amino acids and corresponding DNA tags are linked to the ends of each ssDNA of the triple strand DNA. This enables the construction of a library with high selectivity and affinity toward target molecules by multivalent binding. Moreover, the sequences of the peptides can be determined by DNA tags. I tried to construct a dipeptide library using three amino acids and succeeded in conjugation of the amino acids and corresponding DNA tags to ssDNA and formation of the triple strand DNA. Selection using this library is now under planning.