Structural and functional analysis of zinc finger protein in metal binding and redox reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
NEGI SHIGERU  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50378866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亜鉛フィンガー / 転写因子 / 金属結合 / DAN結合 / レドックス / SELEX法 / タンパク質工学 / 蛋白質 / DNA / 人工蛋白質 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 酸化還元 / 金属イオン / DNA結合 / シグナル伝達 / レドックスセンサー / 金属置換 / 細胞移行 / 分子進化実験 / レドックス挙動 / DNA結合 / 無細胞系タンパク質発現
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to create metallo fingerwith Co(II) and Ni(II) to investigate its metal-binding and secondary structure, DNA-binding property and oxidation reactivity using GAGA zinc finger protein (GAGA Zf). From UV and CD data,metallo fingers have almost similar coordinate and secondary structure as wild-type GAGA Zf. In DNA-binding assay using gel shift method, metallo finger can bind to cognate DNA sequence (GAGAG). From SELEX experiment, metal-substitution has no effect on the DNA sequence selectivity. Finally, we tried to study the oxidation reactivity metallo finger. As a result of an oxidation reaction with the diamide, reactivity became the following order, that is, apo>Ni(II)>>Co(II)>Zn(II) indicating that reactivity strongly depended on the metal ion. Probably, this reactive difference caused by the difference in stability of coordinate bond and domain structure among metallo fingers.