Studies on the molecular mechanism of 5-fluorouracil response proteins using a proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30225750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50595741)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / プロテオミクス / HSPB1 / オリゴマー化 / サイトケラチン / リン酸化 / 耐性獲得マーカー / 翻訳後修飾 / オリゴマー構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat-shock protein (HSP) B1 expression increased with the acquisition of 5-fluorouracil resistance. We analyzed the phosphorylation and oligomeric structure of HSPB1 by one- and two-dimensional western blotting via isoelectric focusing and blue native polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The oligomeric structures of HSPB1 in resistant cells differed in molecular mass from those in sensitive cells, suggesting that drug resistance alters the phosphorylation and dissociability of HSPB1 oligomers. Further, cytokeratin 8, 18, 19 were identified the proteins that interact with HSPB1 by co-immunoprecipitation.