Development of versatile method for identification of the target protein using affinity resins with photo-labile linker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKITO  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30454789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / アフィニティ樹脂 / 生理活性物質 / ターゲット探索 / 光反応 / 創薬ターゲット
Research Abstract
We have here develped an effective method for identification of bio-active compound such as drug, natural product, and so on, using affnity resins from lyates. In this method, we applied photo-labile linker to elute the target protein from affinity resins selectively after mixed with lysate from target organ. We used "AquaFirmus", our products, as solid material in this work because this is chemically stable and hydrophilic enough to reduce the non-specific protein absorption.
We first fixed target-known bioactive compounds such as FK506 or benzenesulfonamide on the resin through the photo-libile linker with hydrophilic spacers, and successfully eluted the target proteins by irradation on ice for 5 min. We now apply this novel method for identification of target-unknown compounds including developed compounds of pharmaceutical companies.