Development of orally active proteasome inhibitors using in vivo imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Isao  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所・沼津支所, 主席研究員 (10270547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Toru  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 主席研究員 (90165720)
WATANABE Takumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (80270544)
TATSUDA Daisuke  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (20442569)
OHBA Shun-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (00601600)
ABE Hikaru  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (10462269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインビボイメージング / プロテアソーム / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 経口剤 / 経口投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteasome inhibitors were approved for treatment of multiple myeloma. Because these inhibitors are administered by intravenous bolus, new orally active proteasome inhibitors are desired. In this study, we developed a system for in vivo imaging of proteasome inhibition in the tumors of living mice, using a proteasome-sensitive fluorescent reporter. Then we used tyropeptin, which are produced by Kitasatospora sp. MK993-dF2, as a lead compound for the design of proteasome inhibitors, and synthesized tyropeptin derivatives. Finally, we found new orally active proteasome inhibitors using our in vivo imaging system and tyropeptin derivatives.