Analyses of plant defense system to control thrips behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (20370512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUGIMIYA Soichi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 任期付研究員 (10455264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物防御 / 行動制御 / アザミウマ / 虫害
Research Abstract
The western flower thrips (Frankliniella occidentalis) is a polyphagous herbivore that causes serious damages on many agricultural plants, and also transmits several plant viruses. However, no pesticide provides complete control of this species, and insecticide resistance has emerged around the world. We previously indicate that the JA-regulated plant defense restricts thrips performance and preference. In this project, we indicated that engineering of plant defense system could perform successful control of thrips behavior. In addition, several plant defense compounds, up regulated by thrips feeding can also affect thrips behavior. We developed the transgenic plants which overproduce some plant defense compounds under non-feeding condition clearly decrease the plant damage by thrips. Our results indicated that plant defense system could be good target for thrips control and thrips damage could be preventable by varying the plant defense conditions.