molecular design and synthesis of cyclized cytokines for biobetter development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 副研究部門長 (50344122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質 / 蛋白質工学 / バイオ医薬品 / バイオテクノロジー / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of 'biobetter' medicines that are improved in metabolic stability than the cytokine proteins which had been already approved as pharmaceutical molecules, we synthesized new cyclic protein in which the both ends of its polypeptide backbone are connected to each other with amide bond and analyzed its functional and structural characteristics. As a result, receptor binding activity of the cyclized cytokine and its cell proliferation activity were found to be equal to a wild type cytokine. Moreover, it has been demonstrated that the thermal stability and protease tolerance are superior to the wild type. This shows that the molecule are promising a lead compound in drug discovery for new biologics.