Development of the reduction system of azo dyes by microbial enzymes using micro power as a driving force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Tatsuro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50272084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40223713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフェロセン修飾補酵素 / NAD / アゾ還元酵素 / フェロセン / 補酵素再生系 / NAD
Research Abstract
Development of the coenzyme regeneration system for reduction of azo dyes by azoreductase on the electrode, NAD modificated by ferrocene moiety was synthesized and was active for four other NAD needed enzymes without inhibitions. Unfortunately, obtained ferrocene modified NAD was indicated low electrode activity. It was found that the coenzyme regeneration system for reduction of azo dyes by azoreductase with coupling to another reductase were promising for new biosensor of dramatic color change.