Real-time detection of tyrosine phosphrylation by using lanthanide complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUMAOKA JUN  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10280934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類錯体 / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / イメージング / 希土類 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分析科学 / チロシン / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
We developed a binuclear Terbium(III) complexe which selectively responded to phosphotyrosine (pTyr) and emitted luminescence. With the use of the complex, phosphorylation of tyrosine and dephosphorylation of phosphotyrosine in peptides by protein tyrosine kinase(PTK) and by protein tyrosine phosphatase(PTP), respectively, were monitored in real-time. Furthermore, highly complicated systems, where a PTK and a PTP coexisted together, were analyzed by the present system. A straightforward and visual method to assess inhibitors on these enzymes was also developed.