Drug design based on asparagine synthetase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATAKE Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Bunta  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10544637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトアスパラギン合成酵素 / 遷移状態アナログ阻害剤 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 化学療法 / アシルアデニル酸中間体 / アデノシンミミック / アシル活性化酵素 / アスパラギナーゼ療法 / 細胞死誘導 / 薬物標的
Research Abstract
Human asparagine synthetase (hAS) is responsible for leukemia cells to acquire a resistant phenotype for asparaginase, a currently well-adopted chemotherapy to treat acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The purpose of this study is to design, synthesis and evaluation of novel and potent inhibitors of hAS for developing a new drug lead for asparaginase-resistant leukemia. According to the catalytic mechanism of hAS, we have developed a series of N-adenosylsulfoximines as transition-state analogue inhibitors of hAS. The N-adenosylsulfoximines were found to inhibit hAS strongly in a time-dependent manner with an overall inhibition constant (Ki*) of 7.6 nM. Interestingly, the N-adenosylsulfoximine caused cell death as well as inhibition of cell proliferation of asparaginase-resistant leukemia cells. Thus we have shown that hAS is a highly promising target for anti-leukemia chemotherapy in the current clinical settings and that the N-adenosylsulfoximines serves as a promising drug lead.