Design and syntheses of antibiotic acylase mutants based on 3D structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00201921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Masato  富山県立大学, 工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (40448692)
HASHIMOTO Seiji  富山県立大学, 工学部・生物工学科, 教授 (20423832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアシラーゼ / 抗生物質 / モデリング / 変異体 / 基質特異性 / 変異体酵素 / エキノキャンジン / ドッキング / 変異体設計 / ホモロジーモデリング / ドッキング計算 / 酵素 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antibiotic acylases are key enzymes for the industrial production of antibiotic drugs. Cephalosporin acylase (CA) is one of the most intensively studied enzymes that catalyze the deacylation of β-lactam antibiotics. On the other hand, aculeacin A acylase (AAC) is known to be an alternative acylase class catalyzing the deacylation of echinocandin compounds, but its structural and enzymatic properties remain to be explored.
In the present study, 3D homology models of AAC were constructed, and docking simulation with substrate ligands was performed for AAC. Based on the computation results, CA mutants have been designed to form the binding site for aculeacin A. Experimentally synthesized mutant enzymes exhibited lower enzymatic activity for cephalosporin but higher activity for aculeacin A, in comparison with the wild-type enzyme. The present results demonstrate the usefulness of the computational approaches for engineering the enzymatic properties of antibiotic acylases.