A novel mode of action of DNA alkylating anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ASAI AKIRA  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60381737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 抗がん剤 / DNAアルキル化剤 / 転写制御因子 / STAT3 / SH2 / 転写因子 / アルキル化剤
Research Abstract
Bendamustine (Benda) is an anti-lymphoma drug, which was recently approved in Japan. Although DNA has been believed to be primary target of this agent, the details of mechanism of action still remain unclear. We herein, for the first time, report STAT3 inhibition by Benda. The STAT3-SH2 antagonistic activity was shown by Benda but not by the inactive metabolites in the biochemical assay using recombinant human STAT3 protein. Furthermore, Benda suppressed both DNA-binding and transcriptional activity of STAT3 in the human breast cancer cell line MDA-MB-463. The competitive pull-down assay using the Benda analogs revealed that this agent tightly bound to cellular STAT3. Therefore, those results suggest that the previously reported anti-cancer and immunomodulation effects by this agent might be associated with its inhibitory effect on STAT3.