Structure-activity relationship of lariatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INOKOSHI Junji  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30151640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗結核活性 / 構造活性相関 / 感染症 / 抗生物質 / ペプチド / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Lariatins A and B discovered as an anti-mycobacterial peptides are ribosomally synthesized by Gram positive Rhodococcus jostii. The compounds are unique cyclic peptides, the rigid lasso structure. Production of lariatins in R. jostii is dependent upon a five-gene cluster, larA to larE. We established a simple system of amino acid substitutions of lariatin by R. jostii delta larA, Using this system, mutational scanning of lariatin was carried out. The results showed that three aa residues (G1, R7 and E8) in the circle and three aa residues (W9, V10 and G11) in the threaded segment of the tail are important for lariatin production, and that two aa residues (Y6 and R7) in the circle and four aa residues (7R7, V10, N14 and K17) in the threaded segment of the tail are important for anti-mycobacterial activity. Propeptin biosynthesis gene cluster was identified on the genome of Microbispora rosae. The gene cluster containing the genes corresponding to lar A , B, C and D, but not lar E.