Imaging the activation behavior of ER stress sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO ETSU  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00365446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / イメージング / センサータンパク質 / UPR / 比較解析 / PERK / IRE1α / BiFC / 小分子化合物 / ATF6 / IRE1
Research Abstract
In this study, we compared the expression patterns of nine UPR target genes induced by seven UPR-inducing compounds with different modes of action. As a result, it was suggested that the existence of at least three types of ER stress sensors' activation profiles and UPR target gene expression profiles, which depend on the mode of actions of the compounds.
Moreover, we developed a new detection system for the activation of IRE1a by evaluating dimerization of it by bimolecular fluorescent complementation (BiFC) assay. By detecting the fluorescence derived from the reconstituted cerulean, this assay system enabled us to distinguish the activation behaviors of IRE1a as to ER stress-inducing compounds.