Chemical tools specifc for auxin polar transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken-ichiro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30289136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Hiroshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60159085)
KOSHIBA Tomokazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80117704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / オーキシン / イメージング / 極性輸送
Research Abstract
The auxin polar transport establish an asymmetric auxin distribution to respond environmental stimulus and consequently modulate the auxin responses of cells. Therefore, the auxin transport system plays a crucial role in plant development. The distribution of cellular auxin is regulated by auxin influx and efflux carriers/transporters localized in plant cell membrane. Therefore, the dynamic of intracellular auxin distribution are important for the understanding of molecular mechanism for auxin transport system. In this study, we developed the new chemical tools for the visualization and modulation of auxin gradient, such as fluorescent auxin and caged auxin. Fluorescent auxin analogs can visualize the distribution of auxin, and caged auxin can preciously modulate cellular auxin level. Both chemical tools can be promising to dissect the mechanism for the formation of auxin gradient.