Screening of inhibitors for hedgehog signaling pathway by using chemical array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Yasumitsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 専任研究員 (80333342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品探索 / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ / ケミカルアレイ / ソニックヘッジホッグ / Shh / SPRイメージング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was investigation of the inhibitor that binds directly to sonic hedgehog (Shh) and inhibits Shh signaling pathway by chemical array screening. By chemical array screening using ShhN protein, 322 candidates among about 30 thousands of library compounds were identified. The interaction of ShhN and candidates were measured by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) imaging and 9 compounds had strong binding activities to ShhN with Kd of 6–60 nM. It is known that mouse undifferentiated mesenchymal cell C3H10T1/2 differentiates into osteoblast by treatment of ShhN. Among 9 compounds, 5 compounds inhibited the differentiation-inducing activity of ShhN dose-dependently.