11C-labeling reactions promoted by quaternary ammnonium fluorides and their application for PET studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KATO KOICHI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET / TBAF / アミノ酸 / AIB / MALA / 早期診断 / 光線力学療法 / 腫瘍PET / 血液脳関門 / テトラブチルアンモニウムフルオリド / アミノイソ酪酸 / アミノレブリン酸 / イブプロフェン / 炭素11 / 四級アンモニウムフルオリド
Research Abstract
In this study, tetrabutylammonium fluoride (TBAF) was found to be a suitable base for the 11C-methylation reaction of versatile active methylene compounds. The TBAF-promoted 11C-methylation was useful for one-pot synthesis of 11C-labeled aminoisobutyric acid (11C-AIB) and 11C-labeling of ibuprofen. A novel 11C-labeled 5-aminolevulinic acid analog 11C-MALA was also developed. We evaluated these tracers by small animal PET studies. We found that 11C-AIB was a promising tracer for diagnosis of radiation therapy and 11C-MALA-PET was useful for prediction of PDT or SDT of cancers.